Uses and Use Restrictions
[…] Financial Information
Account Identification
75-0390-0-1-551.
Obigations
(Compacts/Funding Agreements) FY 07 $949,982,000; FY 08 $980,000,000; and FY 09 est $1,100,000,000.
Range and Average of Financial Assistance
Range $85,000 to $64,200,000; Average $11,300,000.
Regulations, Guidelines, and Literature
The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Public Law 93-638, as amended, authorizes compacts/funding agreements. According to section 515(c) of the Act 25 U.S.C. 458aaa-16(e), "unless expressly agreed to by the participating Indian tribe in the compact or funding agreement, the participating Indian tribe shall not be subject to any agency circular, policy, manual, guidance, or rule adopted by the Indian Health Service, except for the eligibility provisions of section 105(g) and regulations promulgated under section 517.42 CFR 137 applies to compacts/funding agreements.
Information Contacts
Regional or Local Office
None.
Headquarters Office
Program Contact: Ms.